News
WASHINGTON, D.C. - Sen. Lisa Murkowski announced the names of 33 Alaska high school seniors she is nominating for appointment to the U.S. military service academies for the class of 2017.
Murkowski announces 2013 Service Academy nominations 122612 NEWS 1 Capital City Weekly WASHINGTON, D.C. - Sen. Lisa Murkowski announced the names of 33 Alaska high school seniors she is nominating for appointment to the U.S. military service academies for the class of 2017.
Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Story last updated at 12/26/2012 - 4:12 pm

Murkowski announces 2013 Service Academy nominations

WASHINGTON, D.C. - Sen. Lisa Murkowski announced the names of 33 Alaska high school seniors she is nominating for appointment to the U.S. military service academies for the class of 2017.

"This year's group of highly motivated men and women embody the strength of character and depth of knowledge we expect to see in our future leaders - both in the armed forces and in our communities," she said. "Each and every year, I am honored to nominate such accomplished Alaskans to our service academies."

Nominees are selected based on their academic record, extracurricular activities and leadership capacity. Murkowski's nominees will now compete against other candidates nationwide for a spot in the entering class. Though a congressional nomination to a service academy is an accomplishment within itself, it does not guarantee admission; service academies will make final decisions.

Murkowski's 2013 Service Academy nominees and their hometowns are:

U.S. Air Force Academy - Colorado Springs, Colorado:

Joel Ackerman, Copper Center*

Brandon Cameron, Anchorage

Brendan Flynn, Juneau*

Kyle Phillips, Juneau*

Mikayla Scarboro, North Pole

Coleman Smith, Palmer

Hannah Sponseller, North Pole

Ethan Stobbe, Kodiak*

Joshua Sy, Anchorage

Timothy Thornley, Anchorage

U.S. Military Academy - West Point, New York:

Thomas Antal, Fairbanks*

Andrew Banez, Anchorage

Nathanael Beveridge

Duncan Brewer, Kenai*

Samantha Everett, Palmer

Sullivan Gilley, Chugiak*

Derick Hanna, Wasilla

Luke Heun, Palmer

Jacob Miller, Fairbanks

Delainey Stokes, Fairbanks

U.S. Naval Academy - Annapolis, Maryland:

McKenzie Barnett, Kodiak

Scott Browning, Anchorage

Kara Butler, Wasilla

Susumu Jones, Anchorage

Brandon Kavalok, Palmer

Conrad Kress, Anchorage

Joseph Rauenhorst, North Pole

Mizani Rawhani, Petersburg

Sawyer Rickman, Soldotna

Jeremy Valero, Salcha

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy - Kings Point, New York:

Joel Ackerman, Copper Center

Thomas Antal, Fairbanks

Duncan Brewer, Kenai

Tanner Evans, Anchorage

Brendan Flynn, Juneau

Sullivan Gilley, Chugiak

Willa Nagel, Palmer

Kyle Phillips, Juneau

Ethan Stobbe, Kodiak

Thomas White, North Pole

(* Nominee received more than one service academy nomination)


Loading...